Ohio| Change
[…] The Trustee for the Debtors argues that the Rec Lease rejection damage claim is in the nature of personal property which can only be perfected by the filing of a UCC-1 and, since the UCC-1 lapsed, Colony Lender lost its perfected lien.

The Court turns to state law to determine the existence of property rights in assets of a debtor's estate in bankruptcy. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48 (1979). Both statutory and case law in Florida provide that rights to rents from real property are inextricably bound to the fee simple estate. Florida has recognized this in Florida Statute § 697.07, which provides that an assignment of rents of real property is "perfected and effective against third parties upon recordation . . . in the public records of the county in which the real property is located." And it is clear that the parties to the original loan transaction agreed that the rents were part and parcel of the real estate.