Ohio| Change
[…] The mortgage specifically provides "that everything used in the production of income from the mortgage property . . . shall be regarded as part of the real estate encumbered by this mortgage...." (Mortgage, Section 3.2). By recording the mortgage in the county in which the real property was located, Colony Lender properly perfected its security interest in the rents due under the Rec Lease. In re Rolle, 218 B.R. 636 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1998).

Additionally, Florida's Uniform Commercial Code exempts from its provisions rents from real property given as security. Florida Statute § 679.1091(3)(k) (2013) provides that the UCC "does not apply to ... the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder." Since the UCC-1 financing statement is not the appropriate vehicle to perfect a security interest in rents from real property, the lapse of the UCC-1 in this case is inconsequential. In re Kavolchyck, 164 B.R. 1018 (S.D. Fla. 1994).