Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Lapso has offered no testimony or other evidence to contradict this finding. The IRS assessed a penalty for fraud against Mr. Lapso for the year 2002 in the amount of $19,427.10, which is a valid and appropriate penalty for the conduct committed by Mr. Lapso.

In an attempt to guarantee payment of amounts owed, the Government has placed liens on Mr. Lapso and Ms. Ressetar's property. A federal tax lien arises when "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand." 26 U.S.C. §6321. The lien is in the amount of the tax, including "interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto," and it attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal," of the person owing the tax. Id.