Ohio| Change
[…] "[T]he state's action is not complete until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy." Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984). There are two potential post-deprivation remedies in Georgia.

1. Civil Action for Conversion Under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1

a. Conversion as a Remedy

The first potential remedy is through an action for conversion of personal property, which "is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized seizures of personal property by state officers." Case, 555 F.3d at 1331. In Georgia, this claim arises under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Lindsey, 936 F.2d at 561. This statute provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession," and "[a]ny deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. The Eleventh Circuit has noted that:

[t]his statutory provision covers the unauthorized seizure of personal property by police officers.