Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, to overcome sovereign immunity, Plaintiff merely lambasts Georgia's notice requirements as unconstitutional. Dkt. No. 10, at 2-5. Therefore, in light of the amended portion of the prior Order regarding ante litem notice, sovereign immunity serves as an alternative basis to render Plaintiff's conversion claim against Sheriff Jessup in his official capacity as DISMISSED.

2. Motion to Set Aside Under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(d) (2)

Beyond an action for conversion, an adequate post-deprivation remedy exists under O.C.G.A § 9-11-60(d) (2). This subsection provides that "[a] motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant." O.C.G.A § 9-11-60(d) (2). Federal and state caselaw recognizes this statute as providing an adequate post-deprivation remedy for forfeiture actions. Boyd, 2007 WL 2422129, at *1; Youree v. State, 220 Ga.App. 453, 453 (1996).