MARK E. WALKER, District Judge.
[…] Under the AWPA, growers who engage the services of farm labor contractors to furnish farmworkers are found to have "employed" the members of the labor contractors' crews in two contexts: (1) when the farm labor contractor utilized is, as a matter of economic reality, an employee of the grower rather than an independent contractor; or (2) when the independent farm labor contractor is "not completely disassociated with respect to the employment" of workers, such that the labor contractor and the grower are deemed to jointly employ the workers. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4)-(5); 29 C.F.R. § 791.2(a). Thus, if Davis employed farm labor contractor Bontemps, he also perforce employed the domestic worker Plaintiffs and the other members of Bontemps' crew. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4) ("If it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm labor contractor's crew who perform work for the agricultural employer/association are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employer/association and an inquiry into joint employment is not necessary or appropriate."); Beliz v. W.H. McLeod & Sons Packing Co., 765 F.2d 1317, 1327 (5th Cir.1985) ("If the alleged contractor were held to be an employee of the farmer, it would necessarily follow that the workers were in turn the farmer's employees."); Castillo v.