MARCIA MORALES HOWARD, District Judge.
[…] On September 30, 2011, the Plaintiffs purchased flood insurance in the form of a SFIP from Hartford for their home in Neptune Beach, Florida. (Doc. 38-1); see also Holmes Aff. ¶ 3.
44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), art. VII.J.4. The SFIP also provides that
Id. art. VII.J.7. Additionally, the SFIP provides that
Id. art. VII.D; see also Shuford, 508 F.3d at 1339; Ambassador Beach Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Omaha Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 152 F.Supp.2d 1315, 1316 (N.D.Fla.2001); 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) ("no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator").
On June 26, 2012, while the policy was in effect, the Slaters' home was damaged by a flood caused by Tropical Storm Debby. (Doc. 1; Complaint ¶ 6; (Doc. 5; Answer ¶ 6));