Declaring that the practice violated the defendant's right to a fair trial, the Nebraska court stated:
Id. at 11. In reversing the defendant's conviction, the court concluded:
Id. at 18.
We conclude that section 92.54 does not authorize the use of a screen in the manner
The State has made no attempt to establish that this inherently prejudicial practice was harmless and did not actually contribute to the jury's verdict. Nonetheless, we hold that the error was harmful. State v. DiGuilio, 491 So.2d 1129, 1139 (Fla.1986); see § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2010) ("No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."). McLaughlin never admitted to committing the acts on the victims, and the State's entire case relied upon their testimony. Both of the victims testified that McLaughlin used threats to keep them from telling anyone about the alleged abuse.