Washington| Change
[…] The IRS argues that these actions were proper because they prevented the IRS from collecting interest due on Del-Co's 2004 corporate taxes twice.

The United States cites several cases in support of the proposition that victims are not entitled to collect more in restitution than their loss. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(2) (2012) ("Any amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be reduced by any amount later recovered as compensatory damages for the same loss by the victim."); United States v. Harris, 7 F.3d 1537, 1539 (10th Cir. 1993) ("A sentencing court may not order restitution . . . in an amount greater than the total loss caused by a defendant's conduct."); United States v.