Washington| Change
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-119, Title VI, § 617, 111 Stat. 2440, 2519 (1997) (reprinted in 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, historical and statutory notes). Vexatious means "without reasonable or probable cause or excuse; harassing; annoying"; frivolous means "[l]acking a legal basis or legal merit; not serious; not reasonably purposeful"; and bad faith means having a "[d]ishonesty of belief or purpose." United States v. Lain, 640 F.3d 1134, 1137-38 (10th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, a "prevailing party" may be entitled to reasonable litigation costs "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under" Title 26. 28 U.S.C. § 7430(a) (2012). However, a party shall not be considered the "prevailing party" if the position of the United States was "substantially justified." 28 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B) (2012). Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) provides: