Ohio| Change
[…] The pre-existing Eleventh Circuit authority remains binding on the Court, and the Court therefore is constrained to find that an actual minor is not required for a violation of § 2422(b). The Court consequently denies this portion of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

IV. Conclusion

ACCORDINGLY, the Court ADOPTS the Non-Final Report and Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge Walter E. Johnson [24], OVERRULES Defendant's Objections to the Non-Final Report and Recommendation [27], and DENIES Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment [23].

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 2422(b) provides: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

18 U.S.C. § 2422(b).

2. The Tenth Amendment provides that "[p]owers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people." U.S. Const. amend. X.