REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION1
[…] to be served on a corporation by serving any one of the following persons: (a) the president, vice president or other corporate head; (b) the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) any corporate director; (d) any officer or business agent residing in Florida; or (e) an agent designated by the corporation under FLA. STAT. 48.091.4 See FLA. STAT. § 48.081. If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence or private mailbox, "service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031." Id. at § 48.081(3)(b). Section 48.031, permits a process server to effect service on "any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older . .." FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a).
A clerk's default was entered against the corporate defendant on December 11, 2013. (Doc. 9). Plaintiffs' return of service lists Defendant Walsh as the corporate defendant's registered agent. (Doc. 8-2 at 2).