Washington| Change
[…] III. Discussion

Whether a court has jurisdiction in a threshold matter in every case. See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94-95 (1998). Although pro se pleadings are held to a less stringent standard than those drafted by a lawyer, Haines, 404 U.S. at 520, "a court may not similarly take a liberal view of . .. jurisdictional requirement[s] and set a different rule for pro se litigants only." Kelley, 812 F.3d at 1380 (emphasis added).

This Court's jurisdiction is generally delimited by the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (2006). The Tucker Act limits this Court's jurisdiction to monetary claims "against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon and express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort." Id. at § 1491(a)(1) (emphases added). The Tucker Act itself is only a jurisdictional statute that does not create any independent substantive rights enforceable against the United States for money damages. See, e.g., United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983); United States v.