HUGH LAWSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Defendants have not argued to the contrary. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have met their initial burden of establishing that the Articles are, in part, about them.
A written defamatory statement may be actionable either as libel per se or libel per quod.
"The law is abundantly clear in Georgia — words that are libelous per se do not need innuendo."
The Bell Parents allege that the KJ Articles falsely accuse them of conspiracy to cover up the murder of Kendrick Johnson. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-50, a person commits the crime of "hindering the apprehension of a criminal when, with intention to hinder the apprehension or punishment of a person whom he knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a felony or to be an escaped prisoner, he: (1) [h]arbors or conceals such a person; or (2) [c]onceals or destroys evidence of the crime." The plain language of the Articles makes no such claim against the Bell Parents.
The Articles themselves say very little about the Bell Parents and certainly never specifically state that they were involved in any type of purported criminal conspiracy.