OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs respond that in the exhaustion context the Federal Rule 12(b)(6) standard applies and that satisfaction of administrative remedies need only be pled generally, which is what plaintiffs have done here. See Doc. #34, ¶ 87.
The FWA prohibits a state agency from dismissing or disciplining an employee for disclosing violations or suspected violations of federal, state, or local law, or any act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, or misfeasance. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187. Before filing a FWA suit, a local public employee such as plaintiff must first "file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings . . . to conduct hearings under this section." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(8)(b).