RONALD E. BUSH, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] As Defendant Howard properly notes, "[t]o the extent that Plaintiff's claims against Defendant Howard attempt to allege a breach of the duty of fair representation, Plaintiff has failed to name the proper defendant." Id. at p. 3. This is because individual union officials cannot be held individually liable for breach of the duty of fair representation. See id. at pp. 3-4 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 1208(c) ("Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets."); 29 U.S.C. § 185 (same); Atkinson v.