Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1).

2. Section 2703(d) states that a court order "shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the ... records or other information sought[] are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).
3. Instead, for a violation of the SCA, § 2712 provides a civil cause of action against the United States and administrative discipline against the officer or employee involved. Such remedies are "the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 2712.
4. Movant argues in passing that the Government's use of the ICAC database also violates the Wiretap Act.