Washington| Change
[…] Summary judgment for defendants on this claim is inappropriate.

C. Statute of Limitations

Because the court concludes that defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on the merits of plaintiffs' breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claims, the court must reach the question of whether any of these claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

1. Breach of Contract

The statute of limitations for contracts in Connecticut is set forth by section 52-576 of the Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.A."). That section provides that actions "on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing" must be brought "within six years after the right of action accrues." C.G.S.A. § 52-576(a). In Connecticut, as in other jurisdictions, "in an action for breach of contract the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted."