RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Both the Departmental Manual and the Executive Order limit consultation to only tribes acknowledged by the Secretary of the Interior and included on a federal list. See Department Manual § 4.3(A) (defining an Indian Tribe which must be consulted as "[a]ny American Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, national, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe pursuant to the Federally Recognized Tribe List Act of 1994"); Exec. Order No. 13,175 § 1(b) (defining an Indian Tribe as "an Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe pursuant to the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994").