MARK E. WALKER, District Judge.
[…] Trussell is charged with committing three different kinds of crimes: impersonating a public officer, unlawful use of simulated legal process, and unlawful retaliation against a public officer. ECF No. 3-2, at 2.
The three crimes Trussell is charged with all fall under the heading of "[c]riminal actions under color of law or through use of simulated legal process." §843.0855, Fla. Stat. (2013). "A person who deliberately impersonates or falsely acts as a public officer or employee in connection with or relating to any legal process affecting persons and property, or otherwise takes any action under color of law against persons or property, commits a felony of the third degree. . . ." Id. §843.0855(2). "A person who simulates legal process, including, but not limited to, . . . indictments, subpoenas, warrants, injunctions, liens, orders, judgments, or any legal documents or proceedings, knowing or having reason to know the contents of any such documents or proceedings or the basis for any action to be fraudulent, commits a felony of the third degree. . . ." Id. §843.0855(3). "A person who falsely under color of law attempts in any way to influence, intimidate, harass, retaliate against, or hinder a public officer or employee involving the discharge of his or her official duties by means of, but not limited to, threats of or actual physical abuse or harassment, or through the use of simulated legal process, commits a felony of the third degree. . . ." Id. §843.0855(4).
Trussell claims that Yoho will testify to the following matters:
(1) "[A] May 2014 conversation between Congressman Yoho, Mr. Trussell, and a Colonel Harry Riley (Ret.) that occurred in Washington."