GROSS, J.
[…] § 194.171(2), Fla. Stat. (2012). Neff did not file an administrative challenge to the 2012 assessment with the value adjustment board. The 2012 assessment was certified for collection on October 10, 2012. The 60-day time for filing a circuit court action challenging an assessment, therefore, expired on or about December 10, 2012. Neff filed her declaratory judgment complaint on October 24, 2013. While this action was timely-filed within 60 days of the 2013 assessment of her new homestead, it was filed well outside the time for challenging the 2012 assessment.
Section 194.171(2) is a jurisdictional statute of non-claim. See § 194.171(6), Fla. Stat. (2012) ("The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met.").
The Florida Supreme Court has strictly construed this jurisdictional statute. See Ward v.