GROSS, J.
[…] See Ward v. Brown, 894 So.2d 811, 814 (Fla. 2004) (explaining that this statute has been strictly construed and "compliance with its provisions is mandatory regardless of the nature of the taxpayer's claim"); Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 527 So.2d 814, 815 (Fla.1988) (recognizing that this jurisdictional statute of non-claim bars untimely challenges); see also Taylor
In addition, the statute providing for the transfer of an SOH benefit expressly prohibits any retroactive adjustment of a prior assessment. § 193.155(8)(i)8., Fla. Stat. (2012) ("This subsection does not authorize the consideration or adjustment of the just, assessed, or taxable value of the previous homestead property.").
Under the circumstances of this case, Neff's challenge is actually to the 2012 assessment. The strict jurisdictional time limit of section 194.171(2) cannot be circumvented by embedding a challenge to a prior year's assessment in the form of a challenge to the current year's assessment.