Washington| Change
[…] Amerson v. Cnty. of Clark, 2011 WL 4433751, at *2 (D. Nev. 2011) (citing Aponte-Torres v. Univ. of Puerto Rico, 445 F.3d 50, 54-55 (1st Cir. 2006)).

DISCUSSION

I. Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendants have moved for summary judgment on Plaintiff's three remaining causes of action. (Mot. for Summ. J. (#48)). As Defendants have satisfied their burden with respect to each claim and because Plaintiff has failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact for trial, the Court grants Defendants' motion for summary judgment.

A. Violations of NRS § 107.080

Nevada law provides that a deed of trust is an instrument that may be used to "secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt." NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.020. Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. Id. § 107.080(2)(c).

The procedures for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of the breach and election to sell. Id. § 107.080(2)(c). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell. Id. § 107.080(2)(d). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section." Id. § 107.080(5)(a).

A nominee on a deed of trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev. 2009).