Washington| Change
[…] discretion because after he properly found the appellee had a constitutional right to a fair
trial untainted by unlawful command influence, he merely placed upon the Government
the choice to assert a privilege or prosecute the appellee.

                                        Jurisdiction

       Military appellate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction; prosecution appeals are
not favored and are available only upon specific statutory authorization. United States v.
Wuterich, 
67 M.J. 63
, 70 (C.A.A.F. 2008). This court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal
under Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A), which authorizes the
Government to appeal “[a]n order or ruling which terminates the proceedings with
respect to a charge or specification” in a court-martial where a punitive discharge may be
adjudged.

       Contrary to the appellee’s assertion, we find that the military judge’s ruling
abating the proceedings is tantamount to a termination of proceedings. See United States
v. True, 
28 M.J. 1