TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] We hold that the Termination Clause falls within the language of § 1821(e)(13)(A) and is therefore unenforceable against the FDIC as receiver of Orion. The FDIC was acting within its powers when it enforced the sublease notwithstanding the termination clause. The District Court properly granted summary judgment to Iberiabank, and the sublease between Beneva and Iberiabank remains in effect.
We note that our decision does no injustice to Beneva. The original sublease was drafted in 1979, before FIRREA was enacted but well after the FDIC was created
AFFIRMED.
Under § 658.79, the Office of Financial Regulation may designate a receiver to take charge of the assets and affairs of a bank "[w]henever the office has reason to conclude, based upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company: (1) Is insolvent or imminently insolvent."
Under § 658.80(2), "[t]he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation."