TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
[…] We note that our decision does no injustice to Beneva. The original sublease was drafted in 1979, before FIRREA was enacted but well after the FDIC was created
AFFIRMED.
Under § 658.79, the Office of Financial Regulation may designate a receiver to take charge of the assets and affairs of a bank "[w]henever the office has reason to conclude, based upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company: (1) Is insolvent or imminently insolvent."
Under § 658.80(2), "[t]he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any appropriate federal agency shall be appointed by the office as receiver or liquidator of any state bank, the deposits of which are to any extent insured by the corporation."
Section 658.81 provides for notice and court confirmation of appointment of the receiver after a hearing.