TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, District Judge
[…] Similarly, the policy in Nichols included an earlier deadline for payment for subsurface sinkhole repairs than the permissive language of the statute, so the court enforced
As between subsections (5) and (9), the only mandatory language is that in subsection (5) requiring insurers to pick one of four options for settling first-party motor vehicle total losses and those who pick option (a) pay sales tax. Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5) ("[T]he insurer shall use one of the following methods .... (a) The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax, if applicable pursuant to subsection (9)." (emphasis added)). Subsection (9) uses permissive language when it states that "the insurer may defer payment of the sales tax unless and until the obligation has been incurred." Fla. Stat. § 676.9743(9) (emphasis added).
The Court declines to read section 676.9743(9) into the Policy.