JAMES LAWRENCE KING, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] After considering whether Florida or The Bahamas has the most significant relationship to the parties and the conduct alleged in this case, the Court finds that the scales are tipped in favor of The Bahamas. Plaintiffs claim for negligence is governed by the law of The Bahamas.
In the Eleventh Circuit, dismissal on statute of limitations grounds is appropriate "if it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim is time-barred." La Grasta, 358 F.3d at 845 (internal citations omitted). Section 95.10, Florida Statutes, provides that "[w]hen the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state." § 95.10, Fla. Stat. In The Bahamas, the statute of limitations for negligence actions is three years from the date of the accident. See Chapter 83 (Limitation) of the Statute Law of The Bahamas, Part II at ¶ 9.