Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 77.06(1). Then,

[w]ithin 5 days after service of the garnishee's answer on the plaintiff or after the time period for the garnishee's answer has expired, the plaintiff shall serve, by mail, the following documents: a copy of the garnishee's answer, and a notice advising the recipient that he or she must move to dissolve the writ of garnishment within 20 days after the date indicated on the certificate of service in the notice if any allegation in the plaintiff's motion for writ of garnishment is untrue.

Fla. Stat. § 77.055. The defendant (or any other person having ownership of the property) then has twenty days in which to file a motion to dissolve the writ of garnishment. Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). "Failure of the defendant or other interested person to timely file and serve the motion to dissolve within such time limitation shall result in the striking of the motion as an unauthorized nullity by the court, and the proceedings shall be in a default posture as to the party involved." Id.