MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] The fact that Leaders ultimately paid Whinfield $273,399.00 for the Lenoci Sr. Case does not change the analysis. Based on the evidence presented at trial, the Court finds that Leaders was acting as CDI's agent in paying Whinfield part of what CDI owed on CDI's behalf. Thus,
Whinfield argues that he is entitled to double damages and/or attorney's fees under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31-72 because CDI acted in bad faith, arbitrarily, or unreasonably in failing to pay Whinfield override commissions and in failing to pay the proper amount of retail commissions on the Lenoci Cases. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31-72 provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, ... such employee... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court." "[I]t is well established... that it is appropriate for a plaintiff to recover attorney's fees, and double damages under [§ 31-72], only when the trial court has found that the defendant acted with bad faith, arbitrariness or unreasonableness." Sarrazin v.