LISA D. HAMILTON-FIELDMAN, Special Master.
[…] This case was identified for inclusion with other POI cases in an "omnibus proceeding" established to address the question of what constitutes the first symptom or manifestation of POI. See Pet'r's Status Report (Oct. 1, 2014), Culligan, ECF No. 23. The answer to this question is integral to the undersigned's determination of whether each petitioner had filed her claim within the statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2012) (requiring that petitions be filed prior to "the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset . . . of injury").
The lead case in the proceeding was Culligan.