Ohio| Change
[…] Mora-Alvarez to return to the right lane. Mr. Mora-Alvarez's argument that Trooper Gosnell did not testify about the distance over which he observed Mr. Mora-Alvarez traveling at this time is irrelevant, as the statute does not dictate any particular distance that a vehicle must travel in the passing lane before a violation occurs. Thus, Trooper Gosnell's unrebutted and unchallenged testimony establishes that he had a reasonable suspicion to believe that Mr. Mora-Alvarez had violated C.R.S. § 42-4-1013(1), justifying the initial stop.

B. Following too closely

C.R.S. § 42-4-1008(1) provides that "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." The statute does not elaborate on the definition of "reasonable and prudent," but Trooper Gosnell testified that he typically considered that 1.6 seconds is the amount of time it takes to perceive a danger and physically react to it (e.g. by applying the brakes), and that the Colorado Driver's