Ohio| Change
[…] The Government contends that Trooper Gosnell had two, separate justifications for stopping Mr. Mora-Alvarez's vehicle: his observation of Mr. Mora-Alvarez traveling in the left lane without overtaking (a violation of C.R.S. § 42-4-1013), and Mr. Mora-Alvarez following too closely behind a truck (a violation of C.R.S. § 42-4-1008). Mr. Mora-Alvarez has made no objection to the Magistrate Judge's finding the initial stop was justified by either of these violations, and thus, if either justification is supported by the record, the initial stop was lawful.

A. Passing lane violation

C.R.S. § 42-4-1013(1) provides that "a person shall not drive a motor vehicle in the passing lane of a highway if the speed limit is sixty-five miles per hour or more unless such person is passing other motor vehicles that are in a non-passing lane . . . unless the volume of traffic does not permit the motor vehicle to safely merge into a non-passing lane." The statute goes on to define "passing lane" to be the left lane of a two-lane highway, and the right lane to be a "non-passing lane." C.R.S. § 42-4-1013(2). Trooper Gosnell's dashcam was not on when he observed Mr.