Ohio| Change
[…] Nardi v. AA Electronic Security Engineering, Inc., 32 Conn.App. 205, 210-11 (1993). However, the limitations period may be tolled where there is a continuous course of conduct, which requires that defendant "(1) committed an initial wrong upon the plaintiff; (2) owed a continuing duty to the plaintiff that was related to the alleged original wrong; and (3) continually breached that duty." Witt v. St. Vincent's Medical Center, 252 Conn. 363, 370 (2000).

Plaintiff argues not that any continuing course of conduct tolls the statute but that Section 52-584a applies in this case.

Section 52-584a provides, in relevant part:

(a) No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (C) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, or (2) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of any such claim for damages shall be brought against any architect, professional engineer or land surveyor performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.

Connecticut state courts have limited application of Section 52-584a to actions against architects, professional engineers or land surveyors as delineated by the statute. Sandrig v. Dubreuil and Sons, Inc., 68 Conn.App. 79, 92 (2002).