Ohio| Change
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.

Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues that this case should be dismissed because the statute of limitations for negligence, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584, has passed. Plaintiff counters that the relevant period of limitations is dictated by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584a. Plaintiff maintains that defendant was providing unlicensed engineering services and should have hired an engineer when it developed the drawings for the sprinkler system.

Section 52-584 provides, in relevant part:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . .

The "act or omission" requirement of Section 52-584 is satisfied when the contractor has ceased work on the site and the contract for the job has been completed. Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., Inc., 135 Conn. 176, 178 (1983).