JEREMY D. PETERSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Rather than embodying BOP policy, then, the notice from the warden may have run afoul of the Bureau's policy.
The petition fails on the merits as well. Petitioner did not challenge the BOP policy on RRC placement when he filed his petition. Instead, as discussed above, petitioner appears to have assumed that the response from the warden—citing budgetary limits in denying plaintiff's grievance—reflected the BOP's policy. After respondent filed a copy of the October 2017 memorandum in opposition to the petition, petitioner now argues for the first time in his traverse
Under sections 3621(b) and 3624(c), the BOP cannot categorically exclude an inmate from placement at an RRC, and the BOP must consider five factors in making a placement decision: "(1) the resources of the facility contemplated; (2) the nature and circumstances of the offense; (3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner; (4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence—(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or (B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and (5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); accord 18 U.S.C. § 3621(c); Rodriguez v. Smith, 541 F.3d 1180, 1184 (9th Cir. 2008).
We find the Ninth Circuit's decision on Sacora v. Thomas instructive. 628 F.3d 1059 (9th Cir. 2010).