Washington| Change
[…] 3. As of the date of the filing of this action, there are no delinquent property taxes on the Property.

4. However, there is a property tax lien on the property for the current tax year (2019 2020) pursuant to NRS 361.450, which is a perpetual lien against the property assessed until the tax and any penalty charges and interest which may accrue thereon are paid. The annual lien for property taxes attaches on July 1 of the year for which the taxes are levied. NRS 361.450(2).

5. NRS 361.450(1) provides that "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other specific statute, such a lien and a lien for unpaid assessments imposed pursuant to chapter 271 of NRS is superior to all other liens, claims, encumbrances and titles on the property, including, without limitation, interests secured pursuant to the provisions of chapter 104 of NRS, whether or not the lien was filed or perfected first in time."

6. Washoe County's interest in the Property, by virtue of its lien for property taxes, is senior to, and has priority over, the interests of the United States.