WETHERELL, J.
[…] Even if intent was a material issue in dispute simply by virtue of Jackson's not guilty plea, the probative value of the Williams rule evidence to prove that fact
Moreover, as to the battery charge, the probative value of the prior incidents seems to be premised on the logic that because Jackson attacked Woodard in the past, he had the requisite intent to commit the March 2011 battery alleged in the information. This, however, is precisely the type of reasoning against which the Williams rule is intended to protect. See § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts ... is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove ... propensity."); San Martin, 505 F.2d at 923 (explaining that "if there is one clear category that is not an exception to the general rule against allowing evidence of prior acts, it is that which includes character, disposition, and reputation") (internal quotations omitted); Harden v.