Washington| Change
[…] Jiles v. United Parcel Serv., 413 Fed. Appx. 173, 174 (2011) (citing Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007)).

C. Discussion

Under FUFTA, a transfer is voidable if fraudulent. Fla. Stat. § 726.108. In his amended complaint, Wiand alleges the transfers at issue here were fraudulent under Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) and (b) and § 726.106(1). Section 726.105 provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or 2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

Fla. Stat. § 726.105. Section 726.106(1) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.