LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. § 704.730(a)(3).
At the hearing, the parties agreed that the court could find that the amount of the exemption is $100,000.
The third issue is which dwelling is subject to the homestead exemption, and who has the burden.
"If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the judgment creditor has the burden of proof that the dwelling is not a homestead." See id. § 704.780(a)(1). "If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead." Id.
The tax records shift the burden to Mr. Shenkman. $7,000 is the tax exemption in California for a homeowner's principal residence. Cal. Const. art 13, § 3(k).
Mr. Shenkman and his wife live apart.