LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. § 704.800(a).
The first issue is whether Mr. Shenkman and his wife each are entitled to an exemption. The answer is no.
The statutory scheme defines only one homestead exemption and makes no allowances for spouses who live apart. See In re Rauer's Collection Co., 196 P.2d 803, 812 (Cal. Ct. App. 1948); accord In re Donner, 27 B.R. 624, 627 (9th Cir. 1983) ("[A] husband and wife cannot have two homesteads."). "[W]here spouses reside in separate homesteads, only one of the homesteads is exempt." In re Pass, 553 B.R. 749, 761 (9th Cir. 2016); see Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720(c) ("If the judgment debtor and spouse of the judgment debtor reside in separate homesteads, only the homestead of one of the spouses is exempt and only the proceeds of the exempt homestead are exempt."); see also 2 Alan M. Ahart, Cal. Prac. Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts § 6:1028 (The Rutter Group 2017).
A person is considered a spouse until such time as a court enters "a judgment decreeing legal separation of the parties . . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(d).
2 Alan M. Ahart, Cal.