VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] A statute of limitations defense is an affirmative defense and BOA bears the burden of proof.
Finally, with respect to the Inspection Fee Claim, the statute of limitations began to run when Plaintiff's account was charged. There is no reason that a diligent mortgagor would not and could not check his or her bank account and notice the fees. (
Florida's Banking Statute of Frauds requires credit agreements to be signed and in writing. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304. A credit agreement is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(1)(a). As recognized by the Court in
The banking statute of frauds is applicable to fraud claims where the borrower has alleged that the lender orally agreed to make financial accommodations to the borrower.