Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). The Second Circuit has referred to clause (A) as the "force clause" and clause (B) as the "risk-of-force clause," though clause (B) is sometimes also referred to as the "residual clause." United States v. Hill, 890 F.3d 51, 54 n.5 (2d Cir. 2018). The "crime of violence" alleged in Count Two of the indictment is kidnapping, pursuant to Section 1201(a)(1) which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . when the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense[.]

18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1).

The defendants challenge Count Two of the indictment for failure to state an offense, arguing that the crime of kidnapping cannot serve as the predicate crime of violence under either the force clause or the threat-of-force clause. See Mot. to Dism., Doc.