THOMAS B. SMITH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In response to my Order, Plaintiff filed the affidavit of attorney Houston Short, who has opined that $9,200 is a reasonable fee for the services provided by Plaintiff's lawyer. (Doc. 42).
No threshold issues prevent the Court from entering default judgment in this case. Defendant waived any challenges to the form or manner of service of process by filing a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction without concurrently moving to dismiss for defective service or defective process. (Doc. 7);
The entry of a default by the clerk does not require the Court to enter a default judgment.
Section 68.065(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes allows a plaintiff who prevails in "any civil action brought for the purpose of collecting a payment instrument, the payment of which is refused by the drawee because of lack of funds, lack of credit, or lack of an account, or where the maker or drawer stops payment on the instrument with intent to defaud" to recover three times the amount owed on the instrument, plus the plaintiff's "court costs and reasonable attorney fees."