Ohio| Change
[…] Asserting a fact for the sake of argument without contesting that fact is insufficiently nonconjectural to justify holding an evidentiary hearing on this issue.
2. The Defendant was accompanied in the vehicle by one passenger, who had exited the vehicle but had not been placed in handcuffs prior to the search.
3. A "substance" under the statute includes a "drug." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(17) (Drugs include "substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or animals").
4. "Cannabis-type substances and "marijuana" are both defined as "all parts of any plant, or species of the genus cannabis or any infra specific taxon thereof, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin . . . Included are cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol and chemical compounds which are similar to cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol in chemical structure or which are similar thereto in physiological effect, and which show a like potential for abuse, which are controlled substances under this chapter unless modified." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(29)
5. Despite Defendant's attempt to introduce the possibility that witnesses heard "a loud sound" consistent with "a car backfiring or a firework being lit," [Dkt.