Ohio| Change
[…] "A court tasked with deciding whether an officer's mistake of law can support a seizure" must determine whether a "statute is genuinely ambiguous, such that overturning the officer's judgment requires hard interpretive work." Heien, 135 S. Ct. at 541.

No "hard interpretive work" is required to conclude that marijuana is not a narcotic substance under section 21a-257. Section 21a-257 requires that any person prescribed a "narcotic drug" must possess it "only in the container in which it was delivered to the recipient by the [physician, dentist, pharmacist or other person authorized under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-248] selling or dispensing the same." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-257. Section 21a-240 defines a "narcotic substance"3 as "any of the following":