Ohio| Change
[…] d. Count Three: Violation of Connecticut Consumer Protection Act and Regulations

In Count Three, Worth alleges that BNYM violated the Connecticut Consumer Protection Act ("CCPA"), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646, and certain regulations promulgated under that statute, Conn. Agencies Regs. §§ 36a-647-5 and 36a-647-6. Because no evidence in the record supports a finding that such violations have occurred, I grant summary judgment on this count in favor of BNYM.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646 states, "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Conn. Agencies Reg. § 36a-647-5 states, "A creditor shall not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which to a reasonable person would be to harass or abuse such person in connection with the collection of a debt.