Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge.
[…] MCI Commc'ns Corp., 16 F.3d 1271, 1276 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
Defendants assert that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this case by operation of the INA's jurisdiction-stripping clause. As pertinent here, that statutory provision provides:
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B). Defendants rely on subsection (ii), arguing that revoking Plaintiff's I-360 Petition qualifies as "any other decision or action of ... the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the ... Secretary of Homeland Security." Defendants point to 8 U.S.C. § 1155 as the source of the Secretary's discretionary action here, which provides: "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1155.
Plaintiff disputes that the jurisdiction-stripping provision applies in this case. He argues that where, as here, "the government