Washington| Change
[…] We review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion; Karlin, as the appellant, has the burden of demonstrating error. (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1059, 1078; Winograd v. American Broadcasting Co. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 624, 631-632.) Absent prejudice, trial court error is not grounds for reversal. (Taylor v. Varga (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 750, 759, fn. 9.)

Evidence Code section 753, subdivision (a) provides: "When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing." Subdivision (b) provides for the appointment of a translator.