Washington| Change
[…] LB Villa Park responded that the declaration had been reviewed by Chavez's attorney and then forwarded to counsel for LB Villa Park, the declaration was not undecipherable, and the substance of the declaration was supported by Chavez's deposition testimony. Karlin replied that Chavez's deposition testimony alone was not evidence of malice or probable cause. The trial court denied the Evidence Code section 753 objections.

Chavez's declaration was submitted in English. Therefore, Evidence Code section 753 does not literally apply, as the provision governs when "the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood correctly," and the appointment of a translator is necessary. Nevertheless, Chavez was not qualified to be a witness if she is "[i]ncapable of expressing . . . herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand . . . her."