SUAREZ, J.
[…] Thus, the trial court's order denying C.W.'s motion for judgment of dismissal and adjudicating C.W. delinquent should be affirmed.
The record reveals that C.W. wanted to ride his ripstick on the street because the sidewalk was unpaved gravel and therefore, unfit for such activity. When Officers Leonardo Sosa and Kermain Kerlus, who were riding in one marked police vehicle, and another officer in a separate marked unit drove past C.W., C.W. and his
Section 843.02, the resisting without violence statute, provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree...." To support a conviction for violation of section 843.02 for obstruction without violence, the State must prove: "(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or