LYNCH, Chief Judge.
[…] On June 14, 2000, NOAA Enforcement Attorney (EA) Charles Juliand issued Yacubian a Notice of Violation and Assessment (NOVA) and a Notice of Permit Sanctions (NOPS). The NOVA included two counts for fishing in a restricted area (the "prohibited fishing" counts) and one count of making a false statement to an officer about the estimated number of scallops on board. The NOPS, which was issued with the NOVA, revoked Yacubian's vessel and operating permits but did not take effect until all agency action on the matter became final. See 15 C.F.R. § 904.273(c) ("If a party files a timely petition for discretionary [agency] review, ... the effectiveness of the initial decision is stayed ... until the initial decision becomes final...."). Yacubian has pled in his complaint that negotiation of a settlement is typical in this type of case, but that in this instance, "EA Juliand was uncharacteristically unwilling to negotiate a settlement." Yacubian admittedly had prior violations on his record.