Washington| Change
[…] Instead, the PACA language found on the invoices is the language necessary to preserve a trust under the Invoice Method, and requires the PACA seller to have a PACA license.

This does not satisfy the requirement that a produce seller preserve its PACA trust rights by giving "written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust" to the merchant within thirty days after expiration of the parties' payment terms. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). Nor does it meet the requirement that "[t]he written notice to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker shall set forth information in sufficient detail to identify the transaction subject to the trust." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). And it does not amount to substantial compliance with those requirements, either.

Indeed, if the use of the Invoice Method language on an invoice was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the Notice Method, then it is difficult to see what purpose would be served by the two means to preserve the benefits of a PACA trust, or why it would be desirable for a produce seller to have a PACA license.

The Invoice Method. PACA provides that a licensed PACA produce seller may preserve its PACA trust rights by including specified language on its invoice to notify the buyer that the produce is sold subject to the protections of a PACA trust. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). As noted above, the required language is as follows:

"The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received."

7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).

Significantly, and as also noted above, the Invoice Method of preserving PACA trust rights is available only to a produce seller that is a holder of a PACA license. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).