Washington| Change
[…] For example, one court found that the identification of a business as "S & S" rather than "Sweet & Savory," and listing the incorrect address, did not invalidate the plaintiff's attempt to preserve a PACA trust. Food Authority, Inc. v. Sweet & Savory Fine Foods, Inc., 2011 WL 477714, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 4, 2011).

The Invoice Method. Alternatively, a licensed PACA produce seller may preserve its PACA trust rights by including language required by PACA on its invoice to notify the buyer that the produce is sold subject to the PACA trust. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). Notably, this path is available only to a produce seller that is a holder of a PACA license. As the PACA statute states:

In addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust. The bill or invoice statement must include the information required by the last sentence of paragraph (3) and contain on the face of the statement the following: "The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)).