Washington| Change
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). Under the statute, PACA trust rights can be preserved by one of two methods, the notice method and the invoice method.

The Notice Method. Produce sellers preserve their PACA trust rights by giving "written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust" to the merchant within thirty days after expiration of the parties' payment terms. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3). "The written notice to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker shall set forth information in sufficient detail to identify the transaction subject to the trust." Id. This written notice may be separate from the invoice that a seller may provide at the time of the transaction. Id.