Ohio| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Section 207(a) disqualifies a former AUSA if (1) the particular matter involves the same "specific party or parties," and (2) if, while formerly employed as an AUSA, the attorney participated in the matter "personally and substantially." See id.

1. Same matter involving specific parties

"Although the statute defines `particular matter' broadly to include `any investigation, . . . charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding,' . . . only those particular matters that involve a specific party or parties fall within the prohibition of section 207(a)(1)." 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(1). While "[t]he particular matter must involve specific parties both at the time the individual participated as a Government employee and at the time the former employee makes the communication or appearance, . . . the parties need not be identical at both times." 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(3). "The same particular matter may continue in another form or in part. In determining whether two particular matters involving specific parties are the same, all relevant factors should be considered, including the extent to which the matters involve the same basic facts, the same or related parties, related issues, the same confidential information, and the amount of time elapsed." 5 C.F.R. § 2641.201(h)(5).

Magistrate Judge King found that Mr.