Ohio| Change
[…] Cobalt Multifamily Investors I, Inc., 542 F.Supp.2d 277, 279 (S.D.NY. 2008)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Disqualification under 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)

Congress enacted § 207(a) "to protect the public from an individual attempting to use not the expertise, but the specific knowledge obtained while serving as a public servant. Among other things, the statute seeks to prevent such knowledge from being used against the government itself." United States v. Clark, 333 F.Supp.2d 798, 793 (E.D. Wis. 2004). Section 207(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who is an officer or employee . . . of the executive branch of the United States . . ., and who, after termination of his or her service or employment with the United States . . ., knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any . . . court . . . of the United States . . . on the behalf of any other person . . . in connection with a particular matter — (A) in which the United States . . . is a party . . ., (B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation [is restricted from representation of the private party].

18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).