Washington| Change
[…] This bankruptcy case was initiated by Debtor and RREF is attempting to defend its right to pursue and collect its purported debt and such conduct is permitted by Georgia Code § 14-11-702(b) and § 14-11-711(b). Under the circumstances, RREF's failure to procure a certificate of authority does not invalidate its contractual rights or prevent it from defending its proofs of claim or attempting to collect its purported debt. "[T]he failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711(b)(emphasis added); In re McClelland, 2011 WL 2461885, at *9 n. 1 (Bankr. N.D. Ga.