Washington| Change
[…] Given the facts and circumstances of this particular case, where Debtor is objecting to the claim of the creditor that has filed a § 727 complaint. Debtor has a pecuniary interest sufficient for standing to object to RREF's claims. Therefore, RREF's objection to Debtor's standing is overruled.

RREF's Qualification to Do Business.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-11-702(a) a foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state is required to obtain a certificate of authority from the Georgia Secretary of State subject to certain exceptions set forth in O.C.G.A. § 14-11-702(b). Debtor contends RREF cannot file or defend its proofs of claim because it is neither duly qualified to do business in Georgia, nor exempt from such qualifications. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711 ("A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state."). Conversely, RREF contends its conduct is allowed under the Georgia Code. In support of its position, RREF provided the affidavit of Gower, an asset manager employed by Rialto.