Washington| Change
[…] Nos. 1 and 471. RREF compares these figures to the claims register where there are over $20 million in claims. Even excluding any objected to proofs of claims and any proofs of claims filed by BB&T, the total claims exceed $4.2 million, well in excess of Debtor's assets.
5. In the face of these arguments. Debtor raises the issue of whether Rialto should be the entity filing and defending the RREF claims. However, the court need not address this issue because as set forth herein RREF has standing in its own right.
6. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711 states: (a) A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state. (b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state. (c) A foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this state without registering as required by this chapter shall be liable to the state: (1) For all fees which would have been imposed by this chapter upon such foreign limited liability company had it registered as required by this article; and (2) If it has not been authorized to transact business in this state within 30 days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state, for a penalty of $500.00.

O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711. For purposes of this analysis, the Court assumes this federal bankruptcy court is a "Court of this State" since the parties did not address this issue.

7. See n. 6, supra.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question