Filed: Apr. 08, 2016
[…] However, we conclude that the names of student government officers charged with malfeasance in the performance of student government duties or alleged to have engaged in misconduct with regard to their election or appointment to their position, do not qualify as protected "personally identifiable information" under FERPA because student government officers have implicitly consented to the dissemination of that information given Florida's statutory scheme concerning university student governments. Section 1004.26, Florida Statutes (2012),2 provides that a university student government is required to adopt internal procedures governing "[t]he qualifications, elections, and returns, the appointments, and the suspension, removal, and discipline of officers of the student government[.]" § 1004.26(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). Furthermore, section 1004.26(4)(b) authorizes the removal of student government officers for malfeasance and other enumerated causes by majority vote of students participating in a referendum held pursuant to the requirements set forth in the statute.