CLAY D. LAND, District Judge.
[…] Presently pending before the Court is the Bill of Costs filed by Defendants Robert Bastian, Robert Brobst, Charles Gross and John Walker ("EPA Defendants") (ECF No. 195), the Bill of Costs filed by the University of Georgia Research Foundation ("Foundation") (ECF No. 196) and the Bill of Costs filed by Defendants Julia Gaskin, William Miller, Mark Risse and William Tollner ("UGA Defendants") (ECF No. 197).
The parties have proceeded under the assumption that costs in this case are governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920 ("§ 1920"). The Court, however, dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, so any award of costs is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1919 ("§ 1919"), which states: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919; accord Ericsson GE Mobile Commc'ns, Inc. v. Motorola Commc'ns & Elecs., Inc., 179 F.R.D. 328, 330, 334 (N.D. Ala. 1998).