CHRISTOPHER R. COOPER, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1508.9. An agency's issuance of a FONSI may be overturned only if it was arbitrary or capricious, meaning that the agency "must have taken a `hard look' at the problem in preparing the EA." Grand Canyon Trust v. F.A.A., 290 F.3d 339, 340-41 (D.C.Cir.2002) (quoting Sierra Club v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 753 F.2d 120, 126 (D.C.Cir.1985)). NEPA also encourages agencies to "tier" their environmental analyses so as to "eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for discussion." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. In other words, a later EA "need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference," "concentrat[ing] on the issues specific to the subsequent action." Id. Tiered documents "must include a finding that the conditions and environmental effects described in the broader NEPA document are still valid," or else "address any exceptions." 43