WILLIAM F. JUNG, District Judge.
[…] Sun Bank, N.A. v. E.F. Hutton & Co., 926 F.2d 1030, 1033 (11th Cir. 1991). It is clear that Marlow LTD does substantial, not isolated, business in Florida as a manufacturer of large luxury yachts that it sells into Florida systematically through its affiliates. Both as to general jurisdiction and specific jurisdiction involving this specific boat and these specific warranty claims, Marlow LTD is subject to Florida jurisdiction. This is not a close call.
Section 48.181 of the Florida Statutes subjects this non-resident to Florida jurisdiction because it is carrying on a business venture in Florida. Fla. Stat. § 48.181(3) ("Any person, firm, or corporation which sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any person, firm or corporation in this state is conclusively presumed to be within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state."). Marlow LTD makes boats that it sells and warrants in Florida. It uses its affiliated agents to manage its warranty in Florida. It requires documents or notice to be delivered to it in Florida concerning the warranty.