Washington| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Washington| Change

U.S. v. Medlock, 497-180-1. (2017)

Court: District Court, S.D. Georgia Number: infdco20170810a70 Visitors: 11
Filed: Aug. 09, 2017
Latest Update: Aug. 09, 2017
Summary: ORDER LISA GODBEY WOOD , District Judge . This Court ordered that Defendant Billy Medlock be committed "for treatment in a suitable facility for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four (4) months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial to proceed." 18 U.S.C. 4241(d)(1). That period of treatment has been provided, and the Court has received the forensic evaluation. The
More

ORDER

This Court ordered that Defendant Billy Medlock be committed "for treatment in a suitable facility for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed four (4) months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial to proceed." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(1). That period of treatment has been provided, and the Court has received the forensic evaluation.

The issue before the Court is whether, pursuant to the guidance of Sell v.