Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Medlock's right to be free from the forced administration of medication clearly outweighs the Government's interests in restoring Medlock to competency to answer for the underlying supervised release violation. Having found in favor of Medlock on this first Sell criteria, the Court need not address the three remaining criteria.

As such, the BOP shall conduct an examination pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246 to address the issue of whether Medlock is "suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another."

SO ORDERED.

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer